672 N.W.2d 897 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Had defendant unequivocally understood that his case would be reassigned upon waiving a jury trial, as he claimed in his motion for relief from judgment,[2] it is reasonable to conclude that he would have said something at that point, at least to his attorney. At most, the record reflects that defendant made a last-minute strategic decision to waive his right to a trial by jury because of the possibility that reassignment might be necessary if the assigned judge had too many other cases scheduled for the same day. As the prosecution points out on appeal, M.C.L. § 763.4 provides that where a defendant waives his right to a trial by jury, "any judge of the court in which said cause is pending shall have jurisdiction to proceed with the trial of said cause...." (Emphasis added.) But see Fitzgerald v. Withrow, 292 F.3d 500, 503-504 (C.A.6, 2002) (a defendant is not entitled to make a limited or conditional waiver of his right to a jury trial).