63 N.Y.2d 299 | NY | 1984
[…] Accordingly, accomplice testimony is regarded with “the utmost caution” (People v Berger, 52 NY2d 214, 219, supra). Particular scrutiny is appropriate here, where the accomplice testified under a promise of leniency and where the Trial Judge, who had the advantage of observing the witness, noted the inconsistency of
CPL 60.22 (subd 1) prohibits a conviction “upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission” of the crime. The corroboration must consist of “evidence from an independent source of some material fact tending to show that defendant was implicated in the crime” (People v Kress, 284 NY 452, 460, supra).