62 N.Y.2d 205 | NY | 1984
[…] . The latter language on which the dissent places such great emphasis was, thus, no more than a conforming amendment intended to obviate any ambiguity that might otherwise exist as to the nonviolent offenses defined in sections 70.06 and 70.10. To read it as rejecting sequentiality as to the persistent violent felony offender defined in section 70.08 is to ignore the parallel amendment of section 70.06, which includes a sequentiality provision, and the cross references in section 70.08 (subd 1, pars [a], [b]) to section 70.04 (subd 1, par [b]), which also includes an identically worded sequentiality provision.
. In light of the cross reference and the inclusion in section 70.04 (subd 1, par [b], cl [ii]) of the requirement that the “prior conviction must have been imposed before commission of the present felony”, it is difficult to understand the statement in the dissent (pp 231-232) that “a specific requirement for multiple separate prior sentences is * * * not mentioned in the persistent-uiole/ii statute” (emphasis in original).
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting in People v Morse and People v Frank).