62 N.Y.2d 205 | NY | 1984
[…] There can be no question that such is the present case, for the minutes of defendant’s present sentencing include the Judge’s statement that “there has been no jury connected with any of these prior criminal acts.” There was, in any event, no jurisdictional defect. The information stated the prior conviction to have been for attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree and made specific reference to subdivision 1 of section 70.02 of the Penal Law. Paragraph (d) of that subdivision by its reference to “a lesser included offense * * * as defined in section 220.20 of the criminal procedure law” makes clear that the offense could be a
No more successful is Vega’s contention that his enhanced punishment results partly from the previous charge rather than what he was convicted for.