62 N.Y.2d 205 | NY | 1984
[…] . The definition of “violent felony offense” in section 70.02 (subd 1, par [d]) of the
. Morse’s brief also raises identification issues, which we do not consider because
. Section 70.04 (subd 1, par [ab of the Penal Law defines “second violent felony offender” as a person convicted of a violent felony as defined in section 70.02 of the Penal Law “after having previously been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction as defined in paragraph (b).” Section 70.08 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Penal Law directs that as to a persistent violent felony offender “[fjor the purpose of determining whether a person has two or more predicate violent felony convictions, the criteria set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 shall apply.”
. That subdivision reads:
“1. Definition of persistent violent felony offender.