62 N.Y.2d 205 | NY | 1984
[…] . While the fact is that Morse, and also Prank, pleaded guilty to two prior crimes on the same day, the dissent is in error in suggesting (p 227) that the fact that “the sentences for his two prior convictions were imposed on the same date” is the basis for the result reached. The same result would follow from sentences on different days where sentence for the first was not imposed prior to commission of the second.
. The definition of “violent felony offense” in section 70.02 (subd 1, par [d]) of the
. Morse’s brief also raises identification issues, which we do not consider because
. Section 70.04 (subd 1, par [ab of the Penal Law defines “second violent felony offender” as a person convicted of a violent felony as defined in section 70.02 of the Penal Law “after having previously been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction as defined in paragraph (b).” Section 70.08 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Penal Law directs that as to a persistent violent felony offender “[fjor the purpose of determining whether a person has two or more predicate violent felony convictions, the criteria set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 shall apply.”
. That subdivision reads:
“1. Definition of persistent violent felony offender.
“(a) A persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04.
“(b) For the purpose of determining whether a person has two or more predicate violent felony convictions, the criteria set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 shall apply.”