People v. Morris
[…] (See Mills at 601; People v Atkins, 85 NY2d 1007 [1995].) In the instant case we deal with a refusal after the two-hour period has tolled based upon police error and folly. Clearly, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 was not meant to protect incompetent police officers who dally in their effort to bring a defendant to the police station. Such protection would only serve to corrupt the results of a chemical test, and make them scientifically inaccurate.

In Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (b), New York created the statutory right to refuse the administration of a chemical test:

“(1) If: (A) such person having been placed under arrest; or (B) after a [field] breath test indicates the presence of alcohol in the person’s system; . . . and having thereafter been requested to submit to such chemical test and having been informed that the person’s license . . . shall be immediately suspended and subsequently revoked . . . for refusal to submit to such chemical test . . . [then] refuses to submit to such chemical test . . . the test shall not be given.”