People v. Morris
[…] (CPL 210.45 [4]; cf., People v Berkowitz, 50 NY2d 333 [1980].)

So far as is relevant herein, there are two bases upon which a period of delay is tolled and excludable under the IAD, and they apply regardless of whether the periods are computed pursuant to article III or IV. To wit: "for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance” (CPL 580.20, art III [a]; art IV [c]), and "the running of said time period shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial” (CPL 580.20, art VI [a]).

Clearly, there were no excludable periods prior to April 20, 1993, the date on which the defendant first appeared before Judge Pirro.