160 P.3d 242 | Colo. | 2007
[…] IV.
Because the People failed to prove that the defendant had any intent to prevent or dissuade the child from witnessing against him, the record fails to demonstrate that he forfeited his constitutional right to confront her. The judgment of the court of appeals is therefore affirmed.
Justice EID does not participate.
NOTES
[*] Justice EID does not participate.
[1] See § 13-25-129(1), C.R.S. (2006).
[2] The statute provides, in relevant part:
(1) An out-of-court statement made by a child, . . . describing any act of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration, . . . performed with, by, on, or in the presence of the child declarant, not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule which provides an exception to the objection of hearsay, is admissible in evidence in any criminal . . . proceeding[] in which a child is a victim of an unlawful sexual offense . . . when the victim was less than fifteen years of age at the time of the commission of the offense . . ., if:
(a) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
(b) The child either:
(I) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(II) Is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.