Case Information
[…] We will not reverse a criminal conviction based on insufficient evidence unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. People v. Murray , 2019
IL 123289, ¶ 19.
¶ 40 For child pornography as charged in the instant matter, the State had to prove defendant, with the knowledge of the nature or content thereof, disseminated any film, videotape, photograph, or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child whom he knows or reasonably should have known to be under the age of 18. 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(2) (West 2020). ¶ 41 The legislature has defined “disseminate” as follows:
“(i) to sell, distribute, exchange or transfer possession, whether with or without consideration or (ii) to make a depiction by computer available for distribution or downloading through the facilities of any telecommunications network or through any other means of transferring computer programs or data to a computer.” Id. § 11-20.1(f)(1).
¶ 42 Defendant only challenges whether the State had proven the requisite mental state *13 for the proposition of whether he disseminated any child pornography.