164 A.D.2d 677 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] He subsequently moved, inter alia, to dismiss the indictment for insufficient evidence, contending that the elements of custodial interference in the first degree had not been made out because no order or judgment of the court granting his wife exclusive physical custody of the child was in existence at the time he removed the child from New York. In the order appealed from, the County Court granted that branch of his motion and dismissed the indictment. We reverse.
Insofar as relevant to the instant appeal, Penal Law § 135.50 defines custodial interference in the first degree as follows:
"A person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree when he commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree:
"1. With intent to permanently remove the victim from this state, he removes such person from the state”.
Moreover, Penal Law § 135.45 defines custodial interference in the second degree in relevant part in the following manner:
"A person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when: