164 A.D.2d 677 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] In the order appealed from, the County Court granted that branch of his motion and dismissed the indictment. We reverse.
Insofar as relevant to the instant appeal, Penal Law § 135.50 defines custodial interference in the first degree as follows:
"A person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree when he commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree:
"1. With intent to permanently remove the victim from this state, he removes such person from the state”.
Moreover, Penal Law § 135.45 defines custodial interference in the second degree in relevant part in the following manner:
"A person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when:
"1. Being a relative of a child less than sixteen years old, intending to hold such child permanently or for a protracted period, and knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices such child from his lawful custodian”.
The provisions of these statutes "must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law” (Penal Law § 5.00).