97 Misc. 2d 733 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1979
[…] He shall then review the file and make a determination as to whether the records are relevant and material in the action before him. Upon such a finding the court shall make those parts of the record found to be relevant and material available to the persons so requesting.”
Section 87 of the Public Officers Law (part of the Freedom of Information Law [FOIL]) provides that public agencies shall promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with the various FOIL provisions to provide public access to records. In pertinent part, subdivision 2 of section 87 provides that "[e]ach agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that * * * (g) are inter-agency or intra-agency materials which are not: i. statistical or factual tabulations or data; ii. instructions to staff that affect the public; or iii. final agency policy or determinations”.
Section 440 of the New York City Charter authorizes the establishment of the CCRB. Subdivision (c) of that section provides, in pertinent part: "(c) Review of civilian complaints.