97 Misc. 2d 733 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1979
[…] Defendants allege that they did nothing illegal and that any physical contact between them and the police officers was wrongfully initiated by the officers. They argue that the records they seek not only are necessary to impeach credibility, but also bear on the issue of justification and the factual question of who initiated the physical contact.
PERTINENT STATUTES
The resolution of the issues presented in this motion involves the interplay of two statutes and a local law. Section 50-a of the Civil Rights Law governs the production of person
"1. All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency * * * shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer except as may be mandated by lawful court order.
"2. Prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard. No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review.