151 Misc. 2d 259 | Geneva City Ct. | 1992
[…] The court concluded: "Courts have no authority to create crimes. It is therefore, up to the [Legislature] to criminalize the ingestion of cocaine during pregnancy when such ingestion results in harm to the subsequently born child.”
The Supreme Court of Wyoming in State v Osmus (73 Wyo 183, 276 P2d 469) dismissed a similar charge on the ground that that State’s child abuse statute was not intended to apply to unborn children.
STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
Section 5.00 of the Penal Law states, "The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” (See, People v Ditta, 52 NY2d 657.)
The Appellate Division in State v Garlick Parkside Mem.