People v. Moore
[…] (CPL 710.10 [2].)

Were the People to offer the statement at issue in this case as an admission by the defendant, it would be offered as "evidence in chief’ as defined in section 1.20 (40). However, they do not seek to use the statement as "substantive proof’ of the defendant’s guilt. Rather, they seek to preserve the statement for purposes of impeachment and rebuttal. Here again, the proposed use of the statement runs afoul of the clear language of section 710.30. which prohibits the use of "evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant”, without limitation to use by the People of the statement as "evidence in chief.”