People v. Moore
[…] The predecessor to section 710.30 was section 813-f of the Code of Criminal Procedure. That section, unlike section 710.30, required notice only "where the people intend to offer a confession or admission in evidence” (emphasis added). In interpreting that provision, the Court of Appeals held that notice was not required when a statement was being offered only to impeach a defendant’s credibility and not as substantive evidence of guilt. (People v Harris, 25 NY2d 175 [1969].)3

Approximately one year later, the Legislature replaced section 813-f with section 710.30, and changed the language of the statute to require notice of "evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant” — thereby purposefully eliminating the restrictive language which formed the basis for the opinion in People v Harris (supra).