People v. Moore
[…] Defense counsel opposed the potential use of the statement.

Initially, the court notes that the People do not claim a "good cause” justification for their failure to provide notice of the sixth statement. In the absence of good cause, the court is bound by section 710.30 (3) which states: "In the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial unless he has, despite the lack of notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible as prescribed in subdivision two of section 710.70.” (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, the People are barred from using this sixth statement against the defendant at trial. (People v O'Doherty, 70 NY2d 479 [1987].) The People nevertheless contend that they may use the sixth statement to impeach the defendant or as part of their case on rebuttal.