87 Cal. App. 2d 753 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1948
[…] The court, therefore, did not err in refusing to strike those exhibits
On authority of the Bundte ease, and the citations of law therein contained, we conclude that the court did not err in this action in overruling the demurrer to the indictment, or in denying defendants’ motions for directed verdicts, for arrest of judgment, for a new trial, or to dismiss the indictment at the close of the prosecution’s evidence.
There is no merit in appellants’ contention that the court erred in denying their application for separate trials. Section 1098 of the Penal Code provides in part; “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.” It has been repeatedly held that a defendant so charged is not entitled as a matter of right to a separate trial.