46 N.Y.2d 1 | NY | 1978
[…] In response to the dissenter, suffice it to say that our determination that the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed does not flow from a sense of justice denied nor a spirit of mercy but rather an accurate reading and application of the law and its historical relevance. To characterize this as a technicality without "social significance or impact” is to demean the purpose of judicial review.
Accordingly the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
. Kings County and Brooklyn are referred to interchangeably since they both embrace the same geographic area.
. CPL 20.40 (subd 4, par [c]) states "An offense committed within five hundred yards of the boundary of a particular county, and in an adjoining county of this state, may be prosecuted in either such county.”
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). Notwithstanding the defendant’s
CPL 20.40 (subd 4, par [g]) provides: "An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.” The mandate of this statute is broad: permitting prosecution of a crime committed during the course of a multicounty trip in any county through which the vehicle passed.