People v. Moncrief
[…] (People v. Gillespie (1977), 45 Ill.App.3d 686, 689, 4 Ill.Dec. 386, 360 N.E.2d 133.) The trial court in the present case determined that electronic home detention is more analogous to work release than to parole. We agree.

As in work release, a defendant on electronic home detention is physically confined to a specific geographic area around his home although somewhat less confined than a person who is incarcerated in a traditional correctional facility. A person who is on parole is not subject to material physical confinement. Moreover, section 5-8A-4(H) of the Electronic Home Detention Law provides that a participant therein shall be given notice "that violation of the order for home detention may subject the participant to prosecution for the crime of escape." (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4(H) (West 1992).) Section 3-1-2(i) of the Code defines escape as the "intentional and unauthorized absence of a committed person from the custody of the Department." (730 ILCS 5/3-1-2(i) (West 1992).)