People v. Mollette
[…] People v. Mollette

87 Misc. 2d 236 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1976

Ivan Warner, J.

This court is called upon to determine the constitutionality of CPL 30.30 (subd 3, par [a]).

Both defendants here have been indicted for the commission of the crimes of murder and possession of a weapon, dangerous instrument and appliance as a misdemeanor.

The relevant provisions of CPL 30.30 read as follows:

Subdivision 1:

"Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three, a motion made pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section 170.30 or paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 210.20 must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within:

"(a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony”.