People v. Mobley
[…] Such an error negates the theory of the adversary process. Such an error cannot be permitted to pass uncorrected.

Not only a right fundamental to any accused person is involved, but jurisprudence important to the state.

Reverse and remand for new trial.

T.M. KAVANAGH, C.J., and T.E. BRENNAN, T.G. KAVANAGH, SWAINSON, WILLIAMS, and LEVIN, JJ., concurred with M.S. COLEMAN, J.

NOTES

[1] MCLA 769.26; MSA 28.1096 reads:

"No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."