People v. Mobley
[…] As to any procedural errors they saw "no suggestion of a miscarriage of justice." (p 566.)

Although many errors are claimed by defendant, and at least one other with possible merit, the focus of this opinion is on the issues of confrontation and harmless error. Defendant claims the trial judge unduly restricted the scope of cross-examination and erroneously permitted witnesses to invoke the privilege against self-incrimination.

The issue of confrontation requires an analysis of two constitutional provisions. Art 1, § 20 of the Mich Const of 1963 sets forth in part that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right * * * to be confronted with the witnesses against him * * *." Also see the US Const, Am *62 VI. Const 1963, art 1, § 17 provides in part that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself * * *." Also see the US Const, Am V.