559 N.W.2d 105 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Sturgis, supra, p. 400, 397 N.W.2d 783; People v. Robideau, 419 Mich. 458, 484, 355 N.W.2d 592 (1984).
M.C.L. § 750.535b; M.S.A. § 28.803(2), the receiving or concealing a stolen firearm statute, provides in part:
(2) A person who receives, conceals, stores, barters, sells, disposes of, pledges, or accepts as security for a loan a stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing that the firearm or ammunition was stolen, is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
M.C.L. § 750.227b; M.S.A. § 28.424(2), the felony-firearm statute, provides:
(1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223 [unlawful sale of a firearm], section 227 [carrying a concealed weapon], 227a [unlawful possession of a firearm by licensee] or 230 [alteration of identifying marks on a firearm], is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.
In enacting the felony-firearm statute, the Legislature intended to authorize punishment for both a weapon possession offense and felony-firearm growing out of the same criminal episode, provided that the weapon offense is not the predicate of the felony-firearm offense.