People v. Misevis
[…] Defendant has appealed.

Defendant first contends that the People failed to prove that he intended to damage the property of another, one of the elements required for criminal mischief in the second degree. Defendant argues that he intended only to repair and widen the roadway for access to his newly acquired land and that any damage was accidental and unintentional. That argument is unpersuasive.

Penal Law § 145.10 provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the second degree when with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he damages property of another person in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars”. During the trial, the bulldozer operator testified that defendant instructed him to take down the stone walls and to remove anything else needed to make the road wider. This included wire fences and trees. He testified that he was told to push any debris off to the side of the road.