People v. Miller
[…] Consequently, if the defendant’s construction of the statute is adopted by the court, the three counts in issue would have to be dismissed.

Paradoxically, both parties insist that the court apply a strict construction analysis in interpreting the statute in urging their diametrically opposed positions. The defendant cites the accepted rule at common law that, in general, penal statutes are to be narrowly construed against the party seeking their enforcement and in favor of the person being prosecuted (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 271). *650Section 5.00 of the Penal Law expressly opts out of this narrow construction requirement for crimes specified in the Penal Law by providing that they "must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” However, as this Election Law offense is not within the Penal Law, the common-law rule of narrow construction in favor of the defendant would appear to control the interpretation of this statute.