People v. Miller
[…] Although there is some merit to this duplicity argument made by the prosecutor, the court is of the opinion that the risk of a nonunanimous verdict could be obviated by a proper instruction to the jury that they would have to unanimously agree upon at least one and the same particular voter signature appearing on the petition having been forged before they could render a verdict of guilty as to the count dealing with that petition.

The prosecutor has further posited a separate statute based theory that mandates the pleading of each voter signature as a distinct count. Pursuant to Penal Law § 170.00 (2), a "[complete written instrument” is defined as: "one which purports to be a genuine written instrument fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof. An endorsement, attestation, acknowledgement or other similar signature or statement is deemed both a complete written statement in itself and a part of the main instrument * * * to which it attaches.”

Applying this statute to the petitions in issue, the prosecutor contends that each allegedly forged voter signature *646constitutes a separate endorsement of the candidate seeking nomination.