People v. Miller
[…] However, as this Election Law offense is not within the Penal Law, the common-law rule of narrow construction in favor of the defendant would appear to control the interpretation of this statute.

The People assert that a strict, narrow reading of this statute requires the conclusion that it contains no scienter element, as none is expressly set forth.

The defense counters by pointing to Penal Law § 15.15 (2), which provides as follows: "Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter.”