People v. Miller
[…] I have therefore determined that the defense has not met the minimum, threshold requirements that would support the granting of the type and extent of discovery sought (see, Matter of 303 W. 42nd St. Corp. v Klein, 46 NY2d 686).

The motion for discovery in regard to a discriminatory and selective prosecution claim is accordingly denied in all respects.

VI. THE MOTION TO DISMISS THE THREE COUNTS OF ELECTION LAW § 17-122 (7)

Three counts of the indictment charge the defendant with violating Election Law § 17-122 (7) — misconduct in relation to petitions. This statute provides that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor when: "Being a subscribing witness to a petition, provided for in the election law, for the designation or nomination of a candidate, or a petition for opportunity to ballot at a primary election, thereby makes a false statement or makes a false affidavit thereon”.

The defendant contends that this statute must be interpreted to include a scienter requirement that the statement, in addition to being factually false, was actually known to be false by the subscribing witness when he signed the petition.