34 Misc. 2d 611 | New York County Courts | 1962
[…] We hold that the crimes charged are not the same in fact and law, but are separate and distinct as a matter of law, and that the defendant may lawfully be convicted of each of said crimes. It follows that the prosecution of the instant indictment is not barred upon the ground of former jeopardy. (People v. Fennell, 10 A D 2d 78 [1960, 1st Dept.]; and of People ex rel. Maurer v. Jackson, 2 N Y 2d 259 [1957]; also People ex rel. Wasmund v. Wallack, 25 Misc 2d 277.)
In reaching this conclusion we are mindful of section 6 of article I of the New York Constitution which provides that “ No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense” (emphasis added); also of section 9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure which provides that “No person can be subjected to a second prosecution for a crime for which he has once been prosecuted, and duly convicted or acquitted ” (emphasis added); and also of section 1938 of the Penal Law, which