106 A.D.2d 787 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1984
[…] Here, defendant presented no special circumstances, but simply asserted disclosure was necessary to prepare for trial (see United States v Cannone, 528 F2d 296, 301-302; United States v Richter, 488 F2d 170). Nor did he move to compel disclosure under CPL 240.40 (subd 1) or demonstrate any harm resulting from the denial of disclosure. These circumstances prevailing, we perceive no abuse of discretion in the resolution of this matter by the trial court.
We further reject defendant’s contention that section 205.25 of the Penal Law is unconstitutionally vague. Section 205.25 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when: * * *
“2. Being a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband.”
Finally, the admission of the chair into evidence was not error. The chair included a book rack composed of metal rods similar to the “shank” in question, and was offered for purposes of demonstrating accessibility only.