We further reject defendant’s contention that section 205.25 of the Penal Law is unconstitutionally vague. Section 205.25 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when: * * *
“2. Being a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband.”
*789“Contraband” refers to any item an inmate “is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order” (Penal Law, § 205.00, subd 3); and “Dangerous contraband” is such “as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein” (Penal Law, § 205.00, subd 4). In the State inmate rule book issued to every prisoner upon incarceration, contraband is classified as including any item that could be used as a weapon or altered for such use.