113 P.3d 743 | Colo. | 2005
[…] For the reasons stated by the majority, i.e., the overwhelming nature of the evidence against the defendant and the curative effect of the instructions when read as a whole, I conclude that the error here was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, I agree with the majority, albeit under a different standard of review, that the defendant’s convictions should be affirmed.
Conclusion
For the reasons stated, I specially concur only with the judgment reached by the majority.
I am authorized to state that JUSTICE MARTINEZ joins in this special concurrence.
. Section 2111 provides: "On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (2000).
. Similarly, while the majority cites People v. Garcia, 28 P.3d 340 (Colo.2001), Walker v. People, 932 P.2d 303 (Colo.1997), and People v.