| People v Miller |
[…] An illusory statement of readiness for trial is "insufficient to stop the running of the speedy trial clock" (People v England, 84 NY2d 1, 4 [1994]). The district attorney "bear[s] the burden of establishing that they did, in fact, exercise due diligence and made reasonable inquiries prior to filing the initial COC despite a belated or missing disclosure" (People v Bay, 40 NY3d at 213 [cleaned up]; see People v Serrano, 234 AD3d 879, 882 [2d Dept 2025]).
A. Discovery of Medical Records
CPL article 245 requires automatic discovery in criminal cases. Under subdivision one of Criminal Procedure Law § 245.20, the district attorney must automatically disclose to a defendant "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control." The statute requires automatic discovery of medical reports "relating to the criminal action or proceeding . . . which were made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial . . . or which the prosecution intends to introduce at trial" (CPL 245.20 [1] [j]). For the purposes of subdivision one, "all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution" (CPL 245.20 [2]).
To satisfy the automatic discovery requirement, the district attorney must "make a [*3]diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under subdivision one . . . and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or control; provided that the prosecutor shall not be required to obtain by subpoena duces tecum material or information which the defendant may thereby obtain" (id.)
After satisfying this discovery obligation, except for discovery that is lost or destroyed (CPL 245.80) or subject to an order pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 245.70, the district attorney must file a certificate of good faith discovery compliance (CPL 245.50 [1]).