| People v Miller |
[…] After satisfying this discovery obligation, except for discovery that is lost or destroyed (CPL 245.80) or subject to an order pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 245.70, the district attorney must file a certificate of good faith discovery compliance (CPL 245.50 [1]). The certificate must identify the discovery that was provided, and state "that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" (id.).
The district attorney complied with the automatic discovery statute. The district attorney's duty to disclose medical records that are related to the subject matter of this case or that the district attorney intends to put into evidence at trial is defined by statute.