| People v Miller |
[…] The district attorney satisfied that requirement by disclosing the medical records received from IMC pursuant to the subpoena issued on March 4, 2024. These were the only medical records of the complainant possessed by the district attorney when the original CoC was filed on July 9, 2024.
Defendant argues that the discovery statute also required the district attorney to exercise due diligence to ascertain what other medical records existed and to make them available to the defense before filing a CoC and declaring ready for trial (see CPL 245.20 [2]). But this requirement is limited by the language stating that the district attorney is not required to obtain such material or information "with use of a subpoena duces tecum where the defense is able to obtain the same material with the use of a subpoena duces tecum" (id.; see People v Henderson 237 AD3d 853, ___ [2d Dept 2025]). This limitation absolved the district attorney of subpoenaing all the complainant's medical records and disclosing them to the defense before certifying discovery compliance and announcing ready for trial.