People v. Mikuszewski
[…] The courts below appear to have mistakenly held the People to the higher "reasonable cause” standard and, thus, should not have dismissed counts 3, 4, 7, 8, 13 and 14. With respect to count 16, the Attorney-General failed to provide any proof with respect to an essential element of the crime of scheme to defraud first degree and, thus, the count was properly dismissed.

*412Scheme to Defraud

Count 16 charges the defendants with violating Penal Law § 190.65, which provides in part: "1. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he: (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons” (emphasis added). This count was dismissed because defendants’ conduct did not fall within the reach of this particularized scheme to defraud statute.