48 N.Y.2d 1 | NY | 1979
[…] Accordingly, we do not reach his other arguments.
Where a court declares a mistrial without obtaining the defendant’s consent the double jeopardy provisions of both our State Constitution and the Federal Constitution prohibit retrial for the same crime unless "there is a manifest necessity for [the mistrial], or the ends of public justice would otherwise be defeated” (United States v Perez, 9 Wheat [22 US] 579, 580; accord Matter of Nolan v Court of Gen. Sessions of County of N. Y., 11 NY2d 114, 119, supra). These principles have to some extent been codified in CPL 280.10 (subd 3), which allows a court to declare a mistrial on its own motion only "when it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law”. Since the Trial Judge is in the best position to determine whether a mistrial is in fact necessary in a particular case, that court is entrusted with discretion in this area, and deference is to be accorded the Trial Judge’s decision to declare a mistrial (Matter of Napoli v Supreme Ct. of State