People v. Metoyer CA4/3
[…] (§ 664, subd. (a).) “ However, if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. If the crime attempted is any other one in which the maximum sentence is life *14 imprisonment or death [e.g., nonpremeditated murder], the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years. ” ( Ibid .)

Section 664 also contains a pleading requirement when the prosecution is pursuing charges of attempted premeditated murder. It states, “ The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact. ” (§ 664, subd. (a).)

In enacting this pleading requirement, the Legislature recognized criminal defendants have “ a due process right to fair notice of the allegations that will be invoked to increase the punishment for his or her crimes. ” ( People v.