People v. Merritt
[…] The alibi statute in effect at the time of defendant's trial provided that "the court may in its discretion exclude evidence offered by such defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi". MCLA 768.21; MSA 28.1044. The trial judge construed "evidence" to include defendant's *84 testimony, as well as that which might have been offered by witnesses, and therefore precluded both types. This interpretation, as it is relevant to any new trial, will therefore be considered by us.

The right of a defendant to produce witnesses is part of the Michigan and United States Constitutions. Further, MCLA 763.1; MSA 28.854 provides:

"On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor, and meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face."

Thus, the preclusion sanction for failure to timely file a notice of alibi creates an exception to this right.[18]