People v. Mendez
[…] The Baker court specifically noted the readily destructible nature of marihuana and the propensity of narcotic traffickers to destroy evidence of contraband.

Defendant argues, however, that § 18-18-406(10), C.R.S.1997 precludes a finding of probable cause based on the smell of burning marihuana. He asserts that the legal purposes approved by the statute render unreasonable any determination of probable cause based, as here, on the smell of burning marihuana. We are not persuaded.

Section 18-18-406(10) states as follows:

The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers any drug [such as marihuana] approved by the federal food and drug administration.

The impact of the statute is to approve certain uses of otherwise illegal drugs that have medicinal purposes as certified by the National Cancer Institute and the Food and Drug Administration.