191 N.W.2d 66 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] Unless a lay jury is apprised of the fact that it can find lesser degrees of guilt, it is effectively prevented from so finding. The presence of an affirmative exclusion, of the type found in Lemmons, thus becomes irrelevant. Since I do not read Lemmons, Guillett and Jones to forbid only the express statement "there are no included offenses" relative to requested jury instructions, I submit that it was error to deny the requested instruction in the case at bar.
I vote to reverse and remand to the trial court.
NOTES
[1] MCLA § 750.529 (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 28.797).
[2] MCLA § 750.357 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.589).
[3] MCLA § 768.32 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1055) provides:
"Upon an indictment for any offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find such accused person guilty of any degree of such offense, inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit such offense."
[4] MCLA § 750.82 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.277).
[5] It was said in Jones, 431: