People v. Meeks
[…] The defendant started to walk out of the store, and the police officer apprehended him. The officer discovered a large knife on defendant's person.

Defendant's first allegation of error concerns the refusal of the trial court to give his tendered jury instruction defining robbery as a specific intent crime. This refusal, claims defendant, resulted in the jury not being informed that one of the elements of robbery is that "defendant must have a specific intent to deprive another person of a thing of value." Under § 18-4-301(1), C.R.S.1973, a person is guilty of simple robbery if he "takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation." Nowhere in the statute defining robbery is there any indication that one of the elements of robbery is the intent to deprive another person of a thing of value. In Colorado, simple robbery has not been viewed as a specific intent crime. See Jones v.