People v. Medina
[…] Having also found that the People had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that Miranda warnings were given and understood and that the right to counsel had not been invoked until after the interrogation by Detective Cutter, the motion to suppress the statements was denied.1

THE ISSUE

During the trial a motion in limine was made addressed to the issue as to whether or not the court would submit the Bartolomeo issue to the jury. Essentially defendant argued that pursuant to CPL 60.45 (2) (b) (ii) a statement is involuntarily made when it is obtained "by a public servant * * * in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States” and that a violation of the right to counsel is such a constitutional right.