People v. Medina
[…] THE ISSUE

During the trial a motion in limine was made addressed to the issue as to whether or not the court would submit the Bartolomeo issue to the jury. Essentially defendant argued that pursuant to CPL 60.45 (2) (b) (ii) a statement is involuntarily made when it is obtained "by a public servant * * * in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States” and that a violation of the right to counsel is such a constitutional right.

*656Accordingly, counsel argued that pursuant to CPL 710.70 (3) the court "must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made” (emphasis mine).2 Put another way defendant sought a ruling that the issue as to whether or not Detective Cutter knew, believed or had reason to believe that the defendant was represented by counsel in another pending case be submitted to the jury.