People v. Medina
[…] Accordingly, the motion to set aside the verdict was denied.

As Judge Wachtler stated in his concurring opinion in Graham "[i]t appears that in codifying the procedure for truly involuntary confessions the Legislature inadvertently broad*663ened it * * * if this is inadvertence, it can only be corrected by rewriting the statute”. (Supra, at 153.) I would hope the Legislature will now take heed, so that legislative correction will avoid endless litigation of the issues raised in this opinion.

. The above constituted this court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law at the hearing.

. CPL 60.45 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"1. Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made.
"2. A confession, admission or other statement is 'involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him * * *
"(b) By a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him * * *