People v. Medina
[…] "2. A confession, admission or other statement is 'involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him * * *
"(b) By a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him * * *
"(ii) in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.”

CPL 710.70 (3) provides: "Nothing contained in this article, however, precludes a defendant from attempting to establish at a trial that evidence introduced by the people of a pre-trial statement made by him should be disregarded by the jury or other trier of the facts on the ground that such statement was involuntarily made within the meaning of section 60.45. Even though the issue of the admissibility of such evidence was not submitted to the court, or was determined adversely to the defendant upon motion, the defendant may adduce trial evidence and otherwise contend that the statement was involuntarily made. In the case of a jury trial, the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made.” (Emphasis mine.)