People v. McMurty
[…] There is another approach to this problem not adopted by *512either of the cited cases, which is more appropriately determinative of this issue, and which is supported by People v Magee (98 AD2d 874), a decision of the Appellate Division, Third Department.3 The defendant’s argument is basically that if he stole the credit cards believing that they were valid and unexpired when in fact they were invalid and expired, he could not be found guilty of this crime. This argument is flawed because of Penal Law § 15.20 (1) which provides: "A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact”.

Magee (supra) is illustrative of this principle, although it was decided under the authority of People v Glover (57 NY2d 61). In that case the defendant stole a wallet for the cash therein, and was unaware that the wallet contained credit cards.