People v. McMurty
[…] The defendant’s mistaken belief in Magee (supra) that the wallet did not contain credit cards can be equated with the defendant’s "mistaken belief’ in this case that the credit cards were valid and unexpired. Thus, it is immaterial that the People offered no proof that the credit cards here were valid and unexpired.

Another consideration which should be discussed is the impact of Penal Law § 110.10, upon this factual predicate. That section provides as follows: "If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a *513crime * * * it is no defense * * * that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission”. It could reasonably be argued that if the credit cards were invalid and expired, it would be factually and legally impossible for the defendant to commit grand larceny and he instead should be convicted of attempted grand larceny.