People v. McLeod
[…] In response, the District Attorney2 argues that defendant’s claims should be rejected because New York statutory law, taken as a whole, neither draws an impermissible content-based distinction nor does it treat labor demonstrators differently from persons engaged in speech on other topics. Alternatively, if defendant is correct, the People urge that the appropriate remedy would be to include contemptuous labor activity within the ambit of Penal Law § 215.50 (3). (See, People v Liberta, 64 NY2d 152, 170-172 [1984].)

DISCUSSION

Penal Law § 215.50 (3) provides:

"A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in * * * the following conduct * * *

"Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court except in cases involving or growing out of labor disputes as defined by subdivision two of section seven hundred fifty-three-a of the judiciary law” (emphasis added).

As the defendant argues, and the People concede, the statute exempts from prosecution some labor demonstrators whose conduct may be in violation of a court order.