People v. McLeod
[…] Labor activity, which is exempt from prosecution under the Penal Law, is punishable under Judiciary Law § 750 (A). Judiciary Law § 750 (A) provides, in pertinent part:

"A court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of any of the following acts, and no others * * *

"3. Wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate.

"4. Resistance wilfully offered to its lawful mandate.”

Significantly, the Judiciary Law statute contains no exemption for cases involving or growing out of a labor dispute.