People v. McLeod
[…] In the case at bar, defendant is charged with criminal contempt in the second degree (Penal Law § 215.50 [3]) and disorderly conduct (Penal Law § 240.20 [6]). The defendant now moves, pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a) and CPL 170.35 (1) (c), to dismiss only the charge of criminal contempt in the second degree on the ground that Penal Law § 215.50 (3) violates the First Amendment’s free speech guarantees and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

CPL 170.30 (1) (a) provides for the dismissal of a count of an accusatory instrument if "[i]t is defective, within the meaning of section 170.35”. CPL 170.35 (1) (c) provides that an accusatory instrument is defective when "[t]he statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid.”