38 N.Y.2d 123 | NY | 1975
[…] It is apparent from the condition on which defendant’s motion to dismiss was granted that the Trial Judge granted the motion on the basis of the period of delay commencing with the time of defendant’s return to New York (June 26, 1972).
Chief Judge Breitel and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Cooke concur.
Determination of the appeal withheld and the case remitted
. CPL 210.45 (subd 1), which governs motions based on the denial of the right to a speedy trial (see CPL 210.20, subd 1, par [g]), provides: “A motion to dismiss an indictment pursuant to section 210.20 must be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people. If the motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion papers must contain sworn allegations thereof, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons. Such sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the alñant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the afñant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief. The defendant may further submit documentary evidence supporting or tending to support the allegations of the moving papers.” (Emphasis added.)