People v. McKinney
[…] We cannot find in this one instance a basis sufficient to support a finding that the trial court abused its discretion.

• 4 Finally, defendant contends he was improperly convicted of resisting a peace officer (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 31-1) because the facts clearly establish that he was never informed that he was under arrest. He argues that this is fatal to his conviction on this charge and maintains that his motion for a directed finding on this charge should have been granted. We disagree.

Section 31-1 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 31-1) provides as follows:

"A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor."

We find that in the instant case the police officers were performing an *67 authorized act within their official capacity, that is, the apprehension and arrest of the defendant when he knowingly and violently resisted their authority.