468 N.W.2d 903 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Therefore, the appropriate remedy in this case is to reverse the district court's decision and remand this case to the circuit court for trial.
Reversed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.
NOTES
[*] Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law." [Const 1963, art 1, § 17; see also US Const, Ams V, XIV.]
[2] See specifically MCL 247.62; MSA 9.631(2), which states: "For the purpose of this act, `noxious weeds' ... or other plant which in the opinion of the governing body of any county, city, or village, coming under the provisions of this act is regarded as a common nuisance," and MCL 247.64(2); MSA 9.631(4)(2).