| New York County Courts | Jul 1, 1997
[…] In the alternative, defendant asks the court to order that prospective jurors be removed for cause if, inter alia, their conscientious opinions in favor of a death sentence would likely "preclude or impair”, or, in the alternative, "preclude or substantially impair” them "from rendering an impartial verdict or from properly exercising the discretion conferred upon such juror[s] by law in the determination of a sentence pursuant to §400.27.”

CPL 270.20 (1) (f) provides that a prospective juror may be excused for cause in a death penalty case if he or she entertains such conscientious opinions either against or in favor of the death penalty "as to preclude such juror from rendering an impartial verdict or from properly exercising the discretion conferred upon such juror by law in the determination of a sentence”.