649 N.W.2d 801 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] A party may not raise on appeal an issue challenging the accuracy of the presentence report or the scoring of the sentencing guidelines unless the party has raised the issue at or before sentencing or demonstrates that the challenge was brought as soon as the inaccuracy could reasonably have been discovered.
As such, the court rule, MCR 6.429(C), and the statute, M.C.L. § 769.34(10), are in conflict to the extent that only the latter allows a defendant to raise a scoring issue on appeal where, as here, it was raised below only in a motion for resentencing.
Const. 1963, art. 6, § 5 provides that our Supreme Court "shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state." Generally, where a court *808 rule established by our Supreme Court conflicts with a statute, the court rule governs if the matter pertains to practice and procedure. People v. Conat, 238 Mich.App. 134, 162, 605 N.W.2d 49 (1999).