People v. McGrath
[…] Upon transfer from Special Term, the Appellate Division reversed, holding the challenged evidence inadmissible, and remanded for a new hearing, at which the introduction of evidence would be limited to that derived independently of the eavesdrop. The commissioner now appeals to this court. There should be a reversal.

IV

In both cases, McGrath and Mancini, respondents on these *26appeals, maintain initially that the use of information obtained through the illegal wiretaps to elicit testimony before the Grand Jury was absolutely precluded by CPLR 4506 (subd [1]), which provides: "The contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion, or evidence derived therefrom, which has been obtained by conduct constituting the crime of eavesdropping, as defined by section 250.05 of the penal law, may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding before any court or grand jury, or before any legislative committee, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof; provided, however, that such communication, conversation, discussion or evidence, shall be admissible in any civil or criminal trial, hearing or proceeding against a person who has, or is alleged to have, committed such crime of eavesdropping.” We do not agree. The New York eavesdropping statute was intended to conform "State standards for court authorized eavesdropping warrants with federal standards.” (Governor’s Memorandum, L 1969, ch 1147, NY Legis Ann, 1969, p 586; People v Mulligan, 40 AD2d 165, 166.)