People v. McGowan
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 56½, par. 1100.) Consequently, our legislature has determined that it is necessary to provide “a system of control over the distribution and use of controlled substances” which will “deter the unlawful and destructive abuse of controlled substances.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 56½, par. 1100.) The forfeiture of automobiles used in connection with drug crimes is an important weapon in the effort to stem the unlawful use of harmful controlled substances. (See People ex rel. Daley v. 1986 Honda (1989), 182 Ill. App. 3d 322, 325-26.) Accordingly, section 505(a)(3) of the Act provides that a vehicle is subject to forfeiture if it is “used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate any violation of this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 56½, par. 1505(a)(3).

This court recently construed section 505(a)(3) in People v. 1946 Buick (1989), 127 Ill. 2d 374. In that case, two police officers stopped an automobile for a traffic violation.