65 Ill. App. 2d 17 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1965
[…] The State argues that “the new Criminal Code of Criminal Procedure expands the authority of police officers to search after a lawful arrest. Formerly, there was no authority to search for evidence of an offense as distinguished from the fruits of a crime. . . . The statutory provisions now in effect are as follows (Ill Rev Stats, 1968, c 38, § 108-1) (Search without warrant):
“When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:
(a) Protecting the officer from attack; or
(b) Preventing the person from escaping; or
(c) Discovering the fruits of the crime; or
(d) Discovering any instruments, articles, or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.”
As to probable cause for the arrest and search, the following remarks by the trial court are in point. “At that time the officer had good reason to make an arrest of this particular individual. He was transporting an individual who had just made a sale of narcotics.