People v. McGee
[…] THE COURT: If you wish to have a trial in front [of] me without a jury, I will let you do that, but you want [to] do it that way?
THE DEFENDANT: Yeah.
THE COURT: Is anybody forcing you to do that?
THE DEFENDANT: No.
THE COURT: Do you know what a jury trial is?
THE DEFENDANT: Yeah.
THE COURT: You want me to decide whether you're guilty or not guilty and not have 12 people sitting in the jury box?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes.
[Defense counsel]: I will have him execute a jury waiver in open court.
* * * * * *
[Defense counsel]: May I approach your Honor? Tender a jury waiver in open court."

Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states:

"Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless understandingly waived by defendant in open court." (725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 1992).)