People v. McGarvey
[…] This is simply declaring that the disqualified judge may, notwithstanding his disqualification, act with reference to arranging the calendar, and transferring the cause to another county, as fully and efficaciously as could a judge qualified to try the case.

A judge disqualified to try a civil action may order the trial to be changed to another county, when the motion is made on the ground of his disqualification. Section 397 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads as "follows:

“ The Court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following esses:
“ 1. When the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county.
*329“ 2. When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.
“ 3. When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.
“ 4. When, from any cause, the judge is disqualified from acting.”

But this section is found in a chapter headed “ Of the Place of Trial of Civil Actions,” and which treats exclusively of civil actions and proceedings.