People v. McFarlan
[…] The sole issue before the court is whether the instant indictment must be dismissed because the defendant had been granted transactional immunity when she testified before a *907Grand Jury empaneled subsequent to the filing of the instant indictment and which was investigating crimes totally unrelated to the offenses alleged in the indictment. The pertinent New York immunity statutes are CPL 50.10 and 190.40. CPL 50.10 (subd 1) provides: "1. 'Immunity.’ A person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding, and who cannot, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses 'immunity’ from any such conviction, penalty or forfeiture.”

CPL 190.40 (subd 2) provides: "2. A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless:

"(a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45; or