People v. McFadden
[…] Poitras was served with a subpoena (on Monday, June 6, 1960) but did not appear at the trial which began on Thursday, June 9, 1960. The district attorney then instituted an immediate and conscientious investigation of the locations and establishments frequently visited by Poitras. Finally, over the objection of appellant’s counsel at the trial, the transcript of the above mentioned testimony at the preliminary hearing was read into evidence, including the cross-examination by appellant’s counsel. Section 686 of the Penal Code governs the admissibility of prior testimony where the witness is unavailable. The section provides:

“In a criminal action the defendant is entitled:
“3. . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him, in the presence of the court, except that where the charge has been preliminarily examined before a committing magistrate and the testimony taken down by question and answer in the presence of the defendant, who has, either in person or by counsel, cross-examined or had an opportunity to cross-examine the witness; . . . the deposition of