| N.Y. App. Div. | Dec 16, 1983
[…] Thus, it could have found that the defendant, by the same acts, intended. to cause both serious physical injury and death.

Furthermore, because defendant did not protest the verdict before the jury had been discharged, he failed to preserve the issue for review (see People v Stahl, 53 NY2d 1048; People v Bruckman, 46 NY2d 1020).

Accordingly, the judgment appealed from should be affirmed.

Hancock, Jr., J. P., Callahan, Denman and Moule, JJ., concur.

Judgment unanimously affirmed.

Under subdivision 1 of section 125.20 of the Penal Law, a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when, “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person”. There is no contention that defendant acted under the influence of “extreme emotional disturbance” under subdivision 2. All further references to manslaughter in the first degree are to that crime as defined in subdivision 1.