People v. McCullough
[…] There is no basis on this record for concluding that the prosecutor or his investigator was guilty of misconduct in procuring the testimony of the sole identification witness. Further, Supreme Court properly denied defendant’s motion to set aside the verdict on the ground of newly discovered evidence. Pursuant to CPL 330.30 (3), the court may set aside the verdict on the ground that “new evidence has been discovered since the trial which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant.” In order to be considered newly discovered and to justify interference with the verdict, the evidence must be material, noncumulative, and not merely impeaching or contradictory of other evidence (see, People v Salemi, 309 NY 208, 215-216, cert denied 350 US 950; People v Ferrara, 238 AD2d 353;