220 N.W.2d 456 | Mich. | 1974
[…] He claims this is reversible error even in the absence of a request for instructions or an objection to the instructions as given.
II
Defendant argues that the trial court has a duty, even without request, to instruct the jury to regard an accomplice's testimony with grave suspicion and to examine it carefully.
III
Defendant says that the prosecutor's rebuttal was prejudicial as it amounted to an official certification that the evidence was positive proof of defendant's guilt.
The people argue to the contrary.
STATUTE AND RULE
MCLA 768.29; MSA 28.1052 reads in full:
"It shall be the duty of the judge to control all *245 proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."
GCR 1963, 516.1 and .2 read in part:
".1 Request for Instructions.