People v. McClintock
[…] The judgment is affirmed as to the conviction, reversed as to sentence imposed; the matter is remanded to the trial court to reconsider its deter*7mination under Penal Code section 1203.095, subdivision (b) in accordance with the guidelines and criteria set out in this opinion.

Reese, P. J., and Cooperman, J., concurred.

This part not certified for publication. See footnote, ante, page Supp. 1.

Section 1203.095 provides: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), but notwithstanding any other provision of law, if any person convicted of a violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 245, of a violation of subdivision (b) of Section 245 involving an assault with a firearm, of a violation of Section 246, or a violation of subdivision (b) of Section 417, is granted probation or the execution or imposition of sentence is suspended, it shall be a condition thereof that he or she be imprisoned for at least six months, and if any person convicted of a violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 417 is granted probation or the execution or imposition of sentence is suspended, it shall be a condition thereof that he or she be imprisoned for at least three months.

“(b) The provisions of subdivision (a) shall apply except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served by granting probation or suspending the imposition or execution of sentence without the imprisonment required by subdivision (a), or by granting probation or suspending the imposition or execution of sentence with conditions other than those set forth in subdivision (a), in which case the court shall specify on the record and shall enter on the minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by such a disposition.

“(c) This section does not prohibit the adjournment of criminal proceedings pursuant to Division 3 (commencing with Section 3000) or Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000) of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” (Italics added.)

Appellant apparently had no criminal background, was an ordained minister, and committed the crime because of an unusual situation which was not likely to reoccur. All parties apparently agreed that, absent the statutory mandate, a six-month jail term was not warranted.