716 N.Y.S.2d 497 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2000
[…] We conclude, however, that the court’s requiring defendant to waive his right to present evidence in mitigation and the failure of the court to exercise its discretion in sentencing defendant as a persistent felony offender violate the sentencing statutes and contravene public policy.
There are two prerequisites to a defendant’s being sentenced as a persistent felony offender. First, defendant must stand convicted of a felony and have two or more prior felony convictions (see, Penal Law § 70.10 [1]). Second, the court must determine that “the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest” (Penal Law § 70.10 [2]). With respect